LawRato

Legal procedure to obtain OBC certificate in case of no deed


09-May-2023 (In Documentation Law)
My sub-caste is "TAMBULI" which is OBC. But I have no deed , no any OBC certificate in my family. How I shall obtain OBC certificate?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
577 votes
You make an application o the Tahsildar OF THE TALUK TO WHICH YOUR PLACe BELONGS then the Tahsildar will make inquiry through his revenue officials and if it is proved tha you belong to a particular caste he will issue a certificate

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."