×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to change child's surname in birth certificate


Hi, my daughter is born in 2013 in Chennai. In birth certificate she has her father's surname. As of now, we aren't staying together and I am taking complete responsibility of my kid. There's an ongoing 498a and maintenance cases. These cases were filed in sep 2016 in rajahmundry, andhra Pradesh. My kid has come to first standard and as part of her school admission I need to submit birth certificate and aadhar card. In aadhar she has my surname whereas in birth certificate she has her father's surname. Can you please suggest if I have to get the surname changed in birth certificate what's the process.


Answers (1)

The easy procedure is that you can give publication in the gazette relating to the deletion of your daughter's surname and with the copy of the gazette notification relating to the change in the name you can approach the school authorities to incorporate the name issued in the gazette notification.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had appeared for SSC examination in Maharashtra in March 2008. My correct DOB is 27/05/1993 which correctly mentioned on Birth certificate, PAN card…

Read More

Hello. The child was born in germany. We have a birth certificate from Indian embassy, Munich. Now we need to travel to Netherlands where the required…

Read More

My Birth Certificate in Municipal Corporation has a error in Date of Birth. Birth Certificate D.O.B - 16/10/1994 All my Documents D.O.B - 16/10/1995 T…

Read More

Dear sir, my daughter is 5 years old now i want change her name so what is the procedure and how much time will take…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue