Legal procedure to buy property against medical expenses.


I have the patta only. No previous documents. Shall i sell the property against my medical expenses?. Pls advice.

Answers (2)


189 votes

If you have got the patta from the government under some welfare scheme, the patta itself becomes the document of your title and you may sell the property by means of a sale deed. Otherwise, you cannot.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

74 votes

You can sell your own property for any reasons.

Patta does not confer title to the property. It just shows who has the duty to pay property tax for the property. Hence, sale deed is an important aspect.

But if the property is used by the seller for more than 20 years continuously or if his parents used the property. then it should be supported by Chitta, Adangal, A register, UDR patta, Kist receipt etc and encumberance certificate also should be seen, which should disclose nil entry.

if all the above condition satisfy you can sell.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have xerox of notice issued by municipality. It does not have sign but has original RTI stamp of RTI.original stamp mentions "mahiticha adhikar…

Read More

Nepali girl married to an Indian in 2012. When can she apply for Indian passport and citizenship and what documents are required? Can she surrender Ne…

Read More

Hi, I have query regarding the registration of marriage in a court. I am already married and I have the marriage proof from the temple authorities and…

Read More

My father committed suicide in the year 2014 at allahabad. I got the postmortem report as well as the death certificate from Allahabad, nagar Nigam, b…

Read More