Legal formalities required to open a play school


are there any legal formalities to be done to open a play school in Noida?

Answers (1)


260 votes

Dear Sir,
A playschool in Noida can be started as a franchise of a larger entity or start your own institution and for the same you need to have the either of the followings:
 If you are starting your own institution, it can be done either as a LLP, partnership, or as a company. The objectives of your ventures need to be drafted carefully to not; or
 If you wish to enter into a franchise agreement, you should enter a minimum lock-in-clause for a fixed period, so that the agreement shall not be terminated by the parties unless either party violates the agreement and other aspects to protect your interest within legal ambit.
Also, you need to ensure the compliance/approval for the followings:
i. NOC from local Tehsil Office;
ii. Approval from Director of Education;
iii. Approval from CBSE/Education Board;
iv. Compliance under POSCO Act, Minimum Wages Act, Child Labour (Prohibition) Act etc.;
v. To Comply with National ECCE Policy
Besides the above mentioned applicable legal framework & guidelines, there are several other applicable laws, which needs to be cater from time to time, for which it is advisable to get in touch with a lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles