Legal documents for proof of marriage


Myself and my fiance planning for our marriage, is there any possibilities to arrange paper documents other than marriage registration certificate for the proof of the marriage?

Answers (2)


125 votes

For registration of marriage you need to produce the follwoing before the concerned Marriage Registrar:
1. Marriage proof such as Marriage invitation, Marriage Photo, Certificate issued in temple, etc.,
2. Age proof of both the spouses,
3. Residential and ID proofs for both the spouses,
4. Three witnesses
After registration you will be issued marriage certificate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

187 votes

If you are planning to conduct your marriage in that manner, you have to necessarily comply with the procedure laid down under the Special Marriages Act, 1954. Otherwise, your marriage will not be legally valid.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles