Is there a requirement for a nominee to get a succession certificate?


There is one government employee who died during service. The daughter in law was the nominee. Now the nominee is asking for all GFP and other things. Now the department is asking to get succession certificate. What is the requirement for nominee to get a succession certificate?

Answers (1)


335 votes

If the employee has made the nominee then , there should not be requirement on succession certificate because succession certificate is required when there is no nominee and the legal heir of the deceased person can claim the movable items. 

However if the department  is insisting then ask them to give in writing. On getting the same in writing, we suggest that you should file a Writ Petition against the Government thereby seeking release of GPF.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles