Is notary sale paper sufficient proof for bike sold


Hello, I am selling my bike model 2004, yesterday i have gone to the NOtary for the affidavit, the person at the notary and they made 2 affidavit one for me and one for the buyer on 10 rupee stamp paper. He also given me a form 29 and form 30, i have filled up that too , but now my concern is .. buyer is sayin it is just 1 year left for the bike expiry, bike is 14 year old and after an year it will be expire so he is not interested in transfering the rc. By the way he is known person so i can not force him. I also speak to the notary person he also said that you have a proof of affidavit that you have sell the bike today and from today if anything happens you should not worry, now its his choice whether to transfer the ownership or not. My concern is, do i need to do anything now or thats ok that i have a affidavit for legal things. If the affidavit is enough for me to protect me in future? Thanks

Answers (1)


287 votes

your understanding with another person is your call, but an affidavit is not the complete process of sale in that case.......................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles