LawRato

Is NDA required to be signed on stamp paper?


In Documentation Law

I am hiring a company from different country for some digital development work. What kind of NDA will be required? The one printed on plain paper or the one on stamp paper? Please suggest!

Answers (1)


371 votes

A NDA can be printed on your letterhead and signed by the parties. Do ensure that it is signed on every page by both sides. You could also use stamp paper though it would not be necessary at this stage.

If you want, you could purchase a Rs. 100/- samp paper and have the NDA signed in the presence of witnesses and then have the document notarized. Feel free to get in touch if we could be of any further assistance to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience
Advocate Atulay Nehra
Sector 137, Noida
10 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles