Is my presence necessary for filing a petition in different state?


Need advice on how to file a petition from Gurgaon to Munsiff Court Chenngenur, Kerela? Do I need to be physically present there? Can the petition be filed by us or do we need a lawyer?

 

Answer

 

You cannot file a petition for any court from any other location unless you are present yourself at the court or authorize an attorney to do so on your behalf.

 

Thereby, answering your specific question, to file a petition in a Kerala court, you need to be present at the court physically or need to appoint an Advocate to file the petition on your behalf. The petition can be filed by you as well, however, you will need to be available for all the hearing dates as and when the court defines so.

 

Authorizing an advocate to file and appear on your behalf by signing a Vakalatnama not only provides you the benefit in your petition / case owing to the advocate's legal know-how and experience, it also saves you the trouble of appearing personally on each and every hearing wherein the same can be avoided.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

i want change name y in 10 board exam different name so i want change name…

Read More

i m planning to buy a property. the property is in the name of third party who has not been paid. now can i pay the stamp duty for the property. or th…

Read More

Unknown person wrote about my grand fathers in a wrong way with there photos in his autobiography We dont want this to be published…

Read More

I had filled a case having first appeal in 2007, I visited to the high court site having massage "This case is not listed and in under proposal only."…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue