Is it necessary to flash LOGO or certificate no. of FSSAI on products?


In a Food product of 400gm pickle is it mandatory to flash the FSSAI certification no. with LOGO of the FSSAI clearly visible as it is there in most of the branded and non branded food articles ?

Answers (1)


486 votes
As per the union governments notification and the amendment of the Food Safety and Standards (packaging and labelling) Amendment Regulation, 2013, it is necessary to print an FSSAI licenceregistration number and FSSAI logo on the packaging of food products. This notification would help the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) track manufacturers who do not have FSSAI licencesregistration,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles