Is it necessary to fill in permanent address in official documents

ge. I am requesting you to kindly give some guidance as i am not able to find it from anywhere else. Is there a legal definition of permanent address in india. In various official documents, one has to furnish permanent address, if somebody dees not own anything and do not have any ancestral property and have been living on rented accomodation, what should be his permanent address. Will be thankful if you could advice

Answers (1)

144 votes

Any address as mentioned in any GOVERNMENT issued photo id card is generally considered as the permanent address of the person. For eg. Passport, Voter id, Adhar Card Driving licence etc. Please note the address mentioned on any of these documents is taken as a permanent address until it specially mentions that it is a temporary address or current address.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles