Is aadhaar card mandatory for vehicle registration


is aadhaar card mandatory for vehicle registration ,bank account and gas .since with out account gas benefit will not come to account. Where to go for complaining aadhaar card eminent officer denied to take ,agent ask 500 rs .

Answers (1)


219 votes

The Supreme Court is still hearing all petitions relating to the Aadhaar issue, and as such, the matter is sub judice. The SC has stayed the Central Government's deadline of 31 Mach 2018 for linking Aadhaar. As things stand now, Aadhaar is NOT mandatory for vehicle registration.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles