×

quesInsurance agencies on relatives. How can i transfer it in my name?

I have insurance agencies of many different companies. Few of them are on my relatives names but i am the only one who has been operating them. Can i transfer those agencies on my name. How can i do that? Can the companies create some trouble for me?

  • ans

    Your query is silent on the fact that whether the company is Private limited or partnership.

    If the company is a private limited than , you can be one of the directors of the company and transfer the shares.

    In case of partnership, you will have to amend the partnership deed and execute a fresh deed

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Now i am pregnant. My husband not include with me. We separate together. Now i…
Is it necessary that purchase of any piece of land must have its sale deed…
I have been married for 9 yrs. applying for marriage registration now, earlier surname(Grover) now…

I'm married for two years but still my husband is not interested in making marriage…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly