×

quesIndian friend wants to renew citizenship

My friend married a Muslim man based out of Bangladesh. They have 3 children. Now she wants to come back in India & renew her citizenship. What will be the procedure for that?

  • ansShe can apply for a duplicate voter id / ration card if she has lost all her original documents. She must be having her birth certificate and other relevant documents that show that she is an Indian citizen.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir my wife is from andar pradesh she pursued her 10th in state government school…
Hello.In my class 6 to 8 school records my name and my father's name is…
If a person was born on 01-07-1942 as per S.S.L.C records and he is getting…
I am charged under 138 N/I Act, but during trial my advocate did not lead…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly