How to transfer / register POA property if POA holder has passed away


My father has a property by Power of Attorney in Lucknow since 20 years and all the electricity and water bills are in my father's name. Now my father has passed away.

The property has been passed 2 times since the original owner and my father was the last POA holder.

How do we transfer the property in our name now?

Answer


Since there is no clarity to your question,

To give you a perfect legal advise, we would like to know a few more things :

1. who is in the current possession of the property?

2. Did your father made any Will or died intestate(without drawing up any Will)?

If your father passed away without any Will, property cannot be registered it can only be mutated i.e. divided among all the legal heirs.

Assuming that you are Hindus, your father's property if he died intestate property will be divided as per The Hindu Succession Act.

Now regarding your query, after the father's death, property could only be mutated and there is no law to provide for registry of property in your name.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

hi.my mother has given me regd.gpa to sale her share of property in 2014.i made sale agreement and took advance and time limit for registration is apr…

Read More

My uncle in Delhi wants to register a Power of Attorney for allowing me to register a property in his name which is being purchased in another city. I…

Read More

My sister in Law had given a PoA to a third person some 3 years back for signing a sale deed of a specific property and the PoA was registered at the …

Read More

My question is that I want to say again that If " Irrevocable Power of Attorney" does not have clause anywhere inside the document's par…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue