how to obtain legal heir certificates?


Suppose a senior citizen (retired Govt. official) has expired and is survived by his mother (in Kerala), wife (in Mumbai) and married daughter (in Mumbai). He has certain Bank FDs without nominee mentioned. He has an under construction flat booked jointly with his wife in Mumbai. He has a plot of land in Kerala held as sole owner. The Death Certificate has been obtained. Request you to guide on the other documents (Succession certificate, legal heirship, etc.) required and the offices which would be required to be visited.

Answers (1)


416 votes

I am assuming that neither has any Will been left behind by the deceased.

A succession certificate is all you would need. You could go to the banks to notify them about the same as no nominees are mentioned.

For the flat that is under construction you would only need to speak with the builder. For the plot in kerela you would need to go to the concerned revenue office to have the property mutated in the name of the legal heirs.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles