How to make a gift deed in favor of my grandson?


I want to write gift deed in favour of my grand son give draft matter and stamp duty in Delhi for circle G

Answer

We would be delighted to draft the gift deed to be executed by you in favour of your grandson, however, we would be requiring the details of the properties, both movable and immovable, to be gifted. Details needed include the description thereof, the value thereof to ascertain the stamp duty and your and your grandson's details, besides any other relevant info that you might want to get incorported.

 

Since, the gift deed is a valid document only when the same is registered with the office of Sub-Registrar, we would want you to get the same registered and both your and your grandson's presence would be required before the Sub-Registrar.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Me and My wife purchased house @ Rs. 1100000 in Pune in 1993 now we both want to gift it to our son. What will be the duty amount to be paid…

Read More

I purchased a flat in Hooghly-Chinsurah municipal area. The sale deed was registered at ADSR Chinsurah on 9/8/16. Till date the property is not mutate…

Read More

The plot is having 4 transactions from 1998 to till date.now In my seller sale deed only his seller details and sale deed reference number mentioned.o…

Read More

My Mother in law made a gift deed on her sons and my name . But when i checked now it has no signatures of either of us , and he said the gift deed is…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue