how to get the marriage Registered?


how can i get my marriage registered and how much time will it take

Answers (1)


122 votes

Your query is silent on your religion.
If you are a Hindu your marriage will be governed by Hindu Marriage Act and the procedure is as under:

1.    Application form duly signed by both husband and wife.
2.    Documentary evidence of date of birth of parties (Matriculation Certificate / Passport / Birth Certificate) Minimum age of both parties is 21 years at the time of registration under the Special Marriage Act.
3.    Ration card of husband or wife whose area SDM has been approached for the certificate.
4.    In case of Special Marriage Act, documentary evidence regarding stay in Delhi of the parties for more than 30 days (ration card or report from the concerned SHO).
5.    Affidavit by both the parties stating place and date of marriage, date of birth, marital status at the time of marriage and nationality.
6.    Two passport size photographs of both the parties and one marriage photograph.
7.    Marriage invitation card, if available.
8.    If marriage was solemnized in a religious place, a certificate from the priest is required who solemnized the marriage.
9.    Rs. 100/- in case of Hindu Marriage Act and Rs.150/- in case of Special Marriage Act to be deposited with the cashier of District and the receipt should be attached with the application form.
10.    Affirmation that the parties are not related to each other within the prohibited degree of relationship as per Hindu Marriage Act 
11.    Attested copy of divorce decree/order in case of a divorcee and death certificate of spouse in case of widow/widower.
12.    In case one of the parties belong to other than Hindu, Budhist, Jain and Sikh religions, a conversion certificate from the priest who solemnized the marriage(in case of Hindu Marriage Act).
All documents excluding receipt should be attested by a Gazetted Officer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles