×

queshow to get married when parents are against it

My girlfriend and I are willing to get married anyhow. I am 25 and she is 24. Her parents are not ready to accept our relation since we are from a different caste. We stay in Delhi. Can you let me know the procedures of court marriage or any other legal form of marriage? We dont want our parents to know about it because after that we will never be able to live together.

  • ansThe quickest way to get married is to get your marriage done in any arya samaj mandir. Contact any near by arya samaj mandir and they will tell you what all you need. Make sure you get that marriage recorded via video recordings and photography. Your parents need not be there for your arya samaj wedding and a few of your friends can be the witnesses to the marriage. The other mode is to file your papers in the Court which usually takes a month to give you a date for registering your marriage. For getting your marriage done through court procedure, check your area municipal corporation website and you will find all the information on it.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I purchased a site in 2013 Jan, at rajunkunte, Bangalore from a reputed reality developer,…

Hi, Myself have booked land of 1000sq ft in Roha. And have paid 51000/- (total…

I am 26 year old, currently I am living in himachal. my mother married to…

I own a flat in Pune valued at 1 Cr plus. I wish to gift…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly