quesHow to do LLP registration of a already existing partnership firm?

I have formed my company presently which is a partnership firm. I wanted to know how can i get LLP registration for the same?

  • ans

    A firm may apply to convert into a limited liability partnership if and only if the partners of the LLP into which the firm is converted comprise of all the partners of the firm and no one else.


    A firm may apply to convert into a LLP by filing with the registrar the following documents :


    1. A statement by all of its partners in such form and manner and accompanied by such fee as the 

    Central Government may prescribe containing following particulars:
     a. the name and registration number of the firm (if applicable); and
     b. the date on which the firm was registered under the Indian Partnership Act

    2. Incorporation document. It shall contain the following details:
     a. Be in a form as may be prescribed
     b. state the name of the LLP
     c. state the propsed business of the LLP
     d. state the address of the registered office of the LLP
     e. state the name and address of each of the person who are to be the patners of the LLP on incorporation.
     f. state the name and address of the persons who are to be designated partners of the LLP on incorporation.
     g. contain such other information concerning the proposed LLP as may be prescribed. 

    There after on receiving the documents, the registrar shall, as per the section of the LLP Act, register the documents and issue a certificate of registration.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wallet was stolen from my workplace and a fir was registered for the same.…
Will the registration fees for release deed for immovable property be depend upon the market…
1) I have lost my motorcycle documents. And i have only photocopy of it. How…
What is the best way to get succession certificate as soon as possible? How do…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly