×

quesHow to check whether previous owner left Will or not?

How do I know if a person has left a Will. I have purchased a property and I want to know where I can check if the previous owner has left a will or not?

  • ansBefore purchase of property you must do due diligence. Ask legal heirs of deceased owner whether said owner died intestate or left a will. If he left a Will was it registered or not.

    If it is registered document you can take search from sub registrar office. If it is unregistered will and probate has been applied for you can check court records.

    If he died intestate has succession certificate been obtained. Ask legal heirs to give in writing said details on an affidavit.

    If you have already purchased the property the Will of the previous owner shall not be considered. So, do not worry about the Will of the previous owner.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

the builder is selling two duplex 1162 sq ft each on one single plot of…
What is the procedure and documents required for regestring a laal dora property in an…
I made a registered power of attorney in favour of my wife who is now…
Hi. My mother is having a land in our village. Her actual name is Nita.…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
/documentation-legal-advice/how-to-check-whether-previous-owner-left-will-or-not-3565