How to change last name in Xth exam certificate and marksheet


My last name is different in my Xth exam CBSE certificate and marksheet from all other documents. Now I am planning to get my passport made.

How can I change my last name in the CBSE certificate.

Also, is there any other way that this does not cause me any problem in applying for my passport or other future documents?

Answer


1. Please specify what are the other documents? Further your query is silent on whether in your birth certificate and all school records  has correct last name

2. With respect to your change in last name in your CBSE Certificate, you will have to make an application to the CBSE  for correction in name and alongwith the same you will have to enclose all the school records including your birth certificate and all other documents. If in the school records your last name is rightly mentioned, then CBSE will make the change in the said document. However if in the school records you have the same last name as mentioned in Xth exam marksheet, then CBSE might not change your last name.
If CBSE declines your request then you can approach High Court by way of writ thereby challenging the CBSE rule that the last name is wrongly recorded  as mentioned in birth certificate

3. Xth mark sheet is required everywhere for age proof, however you can try to place your birth certificate on record.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

I'm Kratarth Singh Machkoria. Due to school fault, my name is only 'Kratarth Singh' in CBSE Marksheet of class 10th/12th. 'Machkoria&#…

Read More

Good morning mam My name is X. My all certificates and even TC is with that name only but in my 10th certificate my name was Y.how can I modify my nam…

Read More

i have cleared ibps so exam 2016/17 and about to receive offer letter from bank where they will check my education documents and as there notification…

Read More

I passed my 10th from CBSE board and 12th from UP board. Whenever I ask my parents something that they don't approve of, my father threatens me th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue