How to cancel NOC and register the vehicle in Delhi and sell it here?


My car is registered at Noida, took NOC to Ahmedabad in 2011 but did not get the car reregisterd at Ahmedabad. Now I am back in Delhi NCR. I want to cancel the NOC and get the vehicle sold. Please help.

Answer

Basically the practice that you have followed is against the law as you have been driving a vehicle which is practically not registered in any of the states.

 

The best possible solution to this unintentional error is to visit the Noida RTO and request for cancellation of NOC. Please do not forget to carry your original registration copy, original NOC, and your residence proof. You may have to pay a penalty as well, that will be clarified at the RTO.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

Hi. I have completed my mbbs degree. I got supplementary in final prof and got depression. I am stable at my home and I want non objection certificate…

Read More

Hi, 1. Does the rental deed being submitted as address proof for GST registration need to be a registered deed? 2. Does the No Objection Certificate f…

Read More

I applied for the death certificate of my husband  (expired on 13/09/2017) on 15/09/2017 but Municipality rejected my application with a remark t…

Read More

respected sir/maam currently i am working in a psu and i applied for job in another psu and selected at the time of document verification (10.02.2018)…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue