How to access my birth certificate?


Hi, I am an intercountry adoptee. I was adopted from Kolkata to Europe in 1987. I was born in a hospital. How do I start the process of getting access to my birth certificate? The orhanage I was placed in won't give me any information.

Answers (1)


367 votes

If you were adopted then you must be having the adoption certificate further they must be having some information where they got you from. We suggest that you should contact the adoption center and request them to furnish details of the hospital or where they got you from. 

If birth is not registered within 21 days of it's occurrence, birth certificate is issued after police verification.Once the verification of the birth records (date, time, place of birth, parent's ID proof, nursing home, orphange details etc.) is done by the registrar, birth certificate is issued to the applicant.7 days after applying for birth certificate, follow up with municipal authority to obtain the birth certificate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles