×

quesHow can we get legal heir certificate?

Recently my brother died. Now his wife and child are there. How can they get the legal heir certificate?

  • ans

    You will have to make an application in SDM office wherein the application is required to be filed by wife.

    The legal heir in the instant case will be:

    1. Mother of your brother

    2. Wife

    3 Childeren.

    If the wife applies then she would need Adhar Card, Id proof , one plain photograph , one attested photo. The mother and childeren id proof such as passport , adhar card have to be annex.

    Submit the application and within 21 days you will receive your legal heir certificate

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was married in 1996. I got the marriage certificate registered but on it is…

My permanent Address is different state.I have few Questions. 1.Can i perform register marriage in…
my father joined as class II employee.Now he is pramoted as class I govt employees.his…
 Which licenses are required to open Hookah Bar and if opened without any lecence then…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly