×

queshow can i register a property?

how can i register a property?

  • ans

    The registration of your property is done in the sub-registrar's office in your district.

    You are required to pay the appropriate amount of registration fees and stamp duty applicable, depending upon the nature of your property and your name legally recorded in your name in the sub registrar's office.

    The entire process of registration should take a period of 7 to 15 days after proper verification of all the documents and the persons signing the documents.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Please advice for dissolution of partnership deed not firm. Firm should be intact.
I am a Muslim boy and want to get married to a Hindu girl under…
A family friend of ours used to take care of my education and other concerns…
On date of judgment I found a note disposed off on contest what it means…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly