how can i get my name changed in CBSE board degrees


I had changed my name and I have done the gazette notification and publication. CBSE rule has changed that I cannot get my name changed in the CBSE degrees. Will the different names in the educational degree create any problem later when I apply for jobs, etc.? How can this be corrected?

Answer

As per Rule 69.1(i) of the Examination Byelaws of the Board change in name of candidate/ father/ mother/ guardian once entered in the Board?s record at any stage while studying in classes IX,X,XI, XII or thereafter, within a period of ten years from the date of issue of first such document is considered on written request of the candidate (not minor)/ father/ mother/ guardian, duly forwarded by the Head of the Institution, supported by the following documents:

a) Original copy of two newspapers (daily English/ Hindi newspaper at the national level and daily newspaper in a vernacular language circulated in the locality), in which the desired change has been published;

b) Original affidavit, duly sworn before the Judicial Magistrate, first class Metropolitan Magistrate/ Executive Magistrate/ Sub Divisional Magistrate;

c) Original copy of publication in the Government Gazette;

d) Payment of prescribed fee.

e) True copy of admission form filled in by the parents duly updated as per Gazette Notification of desired change and duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution.

f) True copy of School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parent/ candidate at the time of admission and updated as per Gazette notification of desired change, duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution.

g) True copy of the page of admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of candidate showing updation as per gazette notification of desired change, duly attested by the Head of the concerned Institution.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

Can we change school after class 11 science CBSE in the same state.…

Read More

i want to give 80000 rupee to my friend as he want the money for giving college fees. so i want a legal aggrement and i want to know some rule about t…

Read More

I am marring a girl who is US a citizen and I am Indian citizen, we are marring in India so I want to know what visa she should apply for and under wh…

Read More

Maine paper dia tha sybcom ke atkt ka.uska result nai de rahe hai college wale to ab mai kya kar sakti hu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue