house registration in case of dual owners


we have inherited property it consist of two part one part belongs to my mother other part belongs my mothers sister. since we do not have the title deeds, the property tax consist of both name. we have unregistered document which was purchased from my aunty son when she passed away.( mothers sister). now my mother want to give the house to me as gift . for half house i dont find any issue for the other half. registration officer is not accepting to register. how to resolve this issue. please contact me in email only

Answers (1)


308 votes

I will have to read all the available papers to really understand the problem. With whatever papers you have we have to get the work done. There will always be a way to get over the issues. If you are in Chennai, you can contact me for further discussion and advise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles