Grandmother died mother applied for legal heir certificate


Hi My grand mother (father side) died and my mother have applied for Legal heir certificate. Since my mother is not direct legal heir of my grand mother and my father died much earlier thasildar office is asking for to get help from court (Religion Hindu)


Answers (2)

Obtain a legal heirship certificate with your father's name. You would already have your father's legal heirship certificate. So, both put together will suffice. _____\\\\_____________________________


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First get legal heir certificate for your father, then with that get legal heir certificate for your grand mother. if you can not get legal heir certificate for your father, then you should approach the RDO and give him a petition for delay in getting legal heir certificate.

it that not works then you should approach the court.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

I have to apply for pension and PF along with my minor daughter. My spouse employed in Bangalore IT company and staying there in rented home. he belon…

Read More

My name is anil ram in my certificate and all ld proof.my son's name is sumit ravidas and in his school record my name was recorded anil ravidas a…

Read More

I want to purchase a property where the property owner has already died. The property is in his nick name. The person is having all his identification…

Read More

My brother passed away in Saudi Arabia, 2 months back. He has no legal heir but only wife. We received legal heir certificate for wife and mother. How…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue