×

quesGot married in a temple. What's the procedure for getting registration

I got married in a temple. Now i want to get a marriage certificate. What is the procedure for doing that?

  • ans

    You can apply at office of the Sub-Divisional Magistrate in whose jurisdiction the husband or wife resides on any working day. Fill the Application form duly signed by both husband and wife. Verification of all the documents is carried out on the date of application and a day is fixed for the appointment and communicated to the parties for registration.

    On the said day, both parties, alongwith a Gazetted Officer who attended their marriage, need to be present before the ADM. The Certificate is issued on the same day.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am hiring a company from different country for some digital development work. What kind…

As my marriage was an intercaste one, I haven't obtained the marriage certificate. In the…
Basically my name is correct in all the Government ID Cards. But my fathers name…
Sir I am about to sell my house. Please advice the best mode of transaction…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly