Fraud Will which authority does to approach for forensic examination


The matter relates to forensic examination of Will/Other documents since signatures of Executor are easy to forge. The party has created a forged will document and contesting claim on inherited property. 1) Which Govt authority (accepted by Delhi High Court) does forensic examination Paper dating of Will / Other documents to examine/confirm ageing of Paper on which document has been created ? 2) Which Govt authority (accepted by Delhi High Court) does forensic examination Ink dating of Will / Other documents to examine/confirm age of Ink used on document ? 3) CFSL laboratory mentions the Documentation examination on their website. Does it do Radio Carbon dating of documents? 4) What other recourse apart from Signature verification/Paper dating/Ink dating can be used to confirm that the document has indeed been forged.

Answers (1)


304 votes

This matter is to be Registered undr section of cheating and the Delhi police wil collect the concerned documents and send them to there forensic lab as only that can help out in it as they have their own lab


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles