×

quesFIR cancellation by police and FIR quashing.

I was friend with a girl, she was in serious liking towards me however i had treated her like a friend only.later on when i realized her liking towards me & started backing off than she lodged a police complaint & some of her well wishers started threatening & pressurizing me for marriage & when i did not budge than subsequently she filed an FIR.



Now in order to save me from such girl my friends & even a police officer known to us advised me to enter into settlement & an engagement took place between her me.Now she has given an affidavit duly attested by a magistrate to the concerned police station to cancel the fir. My query is that-

1) Since i have the affidavit can i go for FIR quashing before HC right away or i will have to wait till police submits FIR cancellation report.

2) If i call off the engagement than what possible damage could she do.I am not going to meet her for the upcoming 5-6 months also.

  • ansIf the case is on investigation stage only and no charge sheet is submitted then the police on the basis of affidavit can submit Final Report/Closure Report. However if it refuses to do so then mutual quashing is possible from high court. Since the girl has already given affidavit stating something about this relationship. it needs to be perused to find out whether you would be in trouble or not in future once you retract from your commitment of marriage. No relationship can sustain for long it is is based on coercion , fraud and blackmailing.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have 3 acres of land in bhiwandi district thane. I had applied for T…
Hi Team, My caste comes under "EBC" category in my Native place "BIHAR". I have…
My original documents were lost and i want to take loan from the bank. Can…
Hi, I'm Thomas. I belong to Christianity Religion and my caste is Christian-Nadar(BC). But my…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly