×

quesencashing FDR of late father

How can I encash FDRs of my late father? Nominee is my cousin sister and she wants to keep the money herself and is in possession of FDR receipts. I am the only legal heir of my late father and is holding valid succession certificate of court as well as legal heir ship certificate of both district magistrate & income tax department in my name.

  • ansYou are advised to approach the banker through your written representation stating about the legal heir and also successor of your deceased father. The nominee is appointed for the purpose to receive the amount after the death of the depositorm but nominee is not entitle to claim the amount and personal use. The deposit will be withdrawn in the name of nominee and handed over to the legal heir ,successor only. You are further advised to file a civil suit against the bank and also nominee and claim the deposit of your deceased father as legal heir and successor.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

our company name is granted by NCLT is being challenged after the scheme of merger…

Hi sir/ma'm, I belong to OBC community and my father is retired, earlier he was…

I had bought a flat in Annapurna society in Nagpur around 1 year back and…
what are the things I need to get dond fod my start up to get…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


View all >>