×

quesEffective date of agreement.

Please advice if case of any agreement with company & service provider, Which date will be considered as effective date of agreement either on the date it got made, signed & stamp paper issued or the effective date mentioned on agreement. Its matter of non compete. I have dealt with their customer before the agreement got signed but the effective date they mentioned in agreement is in past. Also I was out of India when this agreement got signed. Will it be treated a valid agreement or not since I have not signed as a director of company.

  • ansIt would be the date mentioned in the agreement as effective date, the issue as to whether agreement is valid or not can only be advised after going through the contents of agreement.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, I want to register our residence welfare association in Delhi. Can you please tell…

I have recordings of skype conversation with my to be legal opponent. Is there any…

I want to open a packaging plant for food supplements which will be imported from…

i am from Goa. I want to submit application for notary post at all india…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly