×

quesDTCP approved plan violated by the state.

DTCP Approved plan - Violation?!: Through a DTCP approved plan, our builder has planned to build 50+ apartments. We have booked an apartment of type 2BHK+1 Study room, based on their given floor plan. But while we verify the DTCP approval, we found that our booked apartment has been mentioned as 2BHK leaving the Study room as an extended living room.



My builder is saying that they could facilitate the study room in place despite it is not in DTCP plan. (1) Is it not violation of DTCP approval? (2) Will it bring any legal problem in future (post purchase)? (3) As per construction agreement (along UDS registration) which plan need to be highlighted to ensure the committed apartment delivery from the builder.

  • ansAlthough without vetting the agreement it is not possible for us to say anything, nonetheless on first blush it seems to be a violation. The builder is legally bound to complete the construction in accordance with the sanctioned plan. Any additional construction, not expressly provided in the sanctioned plan, can be demolished by the corporation. The legal issues that may arise in future have to be determined with reference to the agreement.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have paid Stamp Duty to State Government instead of Central Government in case of…

My passport has a ECR (Emigration check required) stamp on it and i am about…

My caste is mentioned as BC- Hindu Servai. Whereas in my parent's certificate, it is…
On of person who belongs general category but in his job he produce other backward…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly