×

quesDoes running a PG in UP require any license?

I want to operate PG hostels in my properties in Noida and other parts of UP. Do I need any license for this business? If yes, how to procure this license?

  • ans

    You are require to take permission from the Nagar Palika and pay commercial tax.

    Accordingly all electricity and water bills will be charged on commercial rate

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My husband died in Nov 2010 after marriage of 6 months and I left my…
i want to create GPA for MHADA Aurangabad house in Pune.My mother who is giving…
Hi, I am having my Birth certificate with DOB - 09/06/1995. Where as DOB in…

i want to know about the full procedure and charges of transfer / gift of…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly