Documents that i need to safeguard land in buying unregistered land?


What all Documents should we take from the seller as sale deeds and registries are not happening in our area currently? We are buying 2 plots in Faridabad and the seller is giving us a Full & Final Agreement for the transaction - can we register the property basis this once the registries start happening?

 

What other documents can we ask for so that our property is safeguarded.

 

Answer

 

Following is the list of documents you “must” check before you buy the land:

 

1. The most important thing to do before you buy a particular piece of land you are interested in is to see whether the land can be sold by the person who is selling it.

 

2. Check the "Title Deed / Certificate Of Title" of the land:

 

A title deed is "a legal document proving a person's right to property" as defined by a law dictionary. An advocate prepares a title deed after studying and scrutinizing the property and verifying that all is in order.

 

So as a buyer what you need to do is ask the owner of the land you wish to purchase for the title deed and review it properly. Do not accept a xerox copy of the deed. Ask for the original "Title Deed". Sometimes the seller might have taken a loan and given in the original deed.

 

You need to make sure through the title deed that the land is in the name of the seller. Also you need to verify that he has full right to sell the land and that he is the sole owner of the land and no one else is. It would be wise to get the title deed reviewed by a trusted lawyer just to make sure that there are no loop holes.

 

As a buyer you may also ask for previous title deeds of the land and get these verified too by a lawyer.

 

3. Ask for the "Encumbrance Certificate":

 

This is basically a certificate that says that the land is not under any sort of legal dispute. The encumbrance certificate can be obtained from the sub-registrars office where the deed for the land has been registered. The encumbrance certificate for the past 13 years should be taken and verified. You could even ask for the encumbrance certificate of the last 30 years for more clarification.

 

4. In the case of "Pledged Land":

 

Some people may have pledged their land previously for taking a loan. In this case, it would be wise to ensure that all the loan payments have been made and that no amount is due. Ask, the seller to produce the "Release Certificate" from the bank that is necessary to release all debts over the land legally.

 

5. Measure the land:

 

Get a recognized surveyor to measure the land and see that the dimensions, area, borders etc. are accurate as stated by the seller.

 

6. If there is more then one owner:

 

If there is more than one owner, it would be wise to get a "release certificate" from everyone involved before going ahead with the process.

 

7. If the owner is an NRI:

 

If the owner of the land is a NRI, then the seller of the land in India should be given "Power Of Attorney" to sell the land on behalf of the NRI. The power of attorney has to be signed by an officer of the Indian embassy in the presence of a witness.

 

Thereafter, comes the legal formalities. Once all the initial checks are made and the land to be bought is properly examined and the negotiation of the price is done, comes the process of actually buying the land.

 

1. The first step of actually buying the land is to draft an agreement between the parties involved in the transaction. An agreement is made to make sure that none of the parties involved in the transaction change their mind and go back on what has been decided about the transaction.

 

This agreement has to be made on a stamp paper. The agreement should cover the following basic things:

 

i. Agreed cost of the land between seller and buyer,

 

ii. Advance amount given by the buyer,

 

iii. Time span in which the actual sale should take place,

 

iv. What procedure has to be adopted if any of the parties default on the agreement,

 

v. How the losses have to be covered if any of the parties default,

 

vi. Particulars of the land.

 

2. The next step is to prepare a title deed. You could get the title deed written by a government licensed “Document Writer”.

 

3. After the agreement is prepared, the next step is “Registration”. However this is not applicable to you as the Registries are not yet functional as you have stated.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Is it possible rectify a trust deed for paying remuneration to trustees, original deed did not allow remuneration for trustee. The trust will be payin…

Read More

my grand father gifted part of his property to me by registered gift deed. two years ago, which i done mutation in mcd office also. my grand father ha…

Read More

I want to know the process of gift deed transfer within blood relation, how much expenses will be incurred on the same, and time it will require to co…

Read More

Elder brother is owner of a flat in a co-op.society in Kolkata (under W.B.Co-operative housing societies acts, Rules) . Elder brother wants to gift hi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue