×

quesDifferent names in same person's mark sheets.

I have a query that my name in my 10th and 12th class mark sheets is written as ishan Kumar and in my graduation mark sheets and in degree it is written as Ishan Chauhan and i will going to join a government bank very soon because i cleared their examination and now the document verification part is remaining only. So i want to know that this problem with my name can it create any kind of problem for me while joining the organization and in case if it is then what can be the possible solution for this.

  • ansYes it will definitely create problems, Ishan Kumar and Ishan Chauhan are 2 different names, it is not mere typographical error in spelling your name, based on your 10th and 12th standard mark sheet apply to university for rectification of your name particulars. You will have to submit 1) Original Certificate(s) in which correction(s) is/are required. 2) Photocopy of SSC. 3) photocopy of XII std certificate 4) you will have to issue demand draft of any nationalized bank in favor of Registrar of said university. 5) an affidavit that Ishan Kumar and Ishan Chauhan are same person contact university for detailed procedure to be adopted.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sirs, Have a question on power of attorney, this is a registered GPA, with complete…

my father gave the POA in my my name for 2 plots. i got it…

Hi, I have registered my firm online with Registrar of Firms Website through Form A…
My wife is from haryana after married living in jaipur rajasthan i am from jaipur…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly