×

quesDidn't appear in court on time, danger of warrant.

Our case was registered against us in June 2008, it was done by my friend brother in law(jija), the case against us was 392, on three of us, since then after the charge sheet in 2009 end we have been appearing in the court(kurla mumbai) on date given to us regularly, from last 3 hearing i and my friend have not been going to court due our business work(im in kolkata), so only 1 among of us 3 is been appearing for us in the court from last 3 dates, so the recent date was 10th may 2014, but as it was saturday court was closed, so he again went today, police hawaldar over their asked for the case no and he dint had it so now he has asked again come tomorrow, my worry is their any danger of warrant, and if so what should we do to avoid it?

  • ansAsk the court officer regarding the next date of the hearing. There will be no chance of issuing any warrant for the court as being closed on the scheduled date.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respected Sir/Madam, My date of birth is 05-01-1991 on my Matriculation Certificate and on some…

Myself 24 years old,male,Woking in a construction company.I am going to marry a bangladeshi girl,aged…

Can you please tell me how much stamp duty should be paid for an LLP…
My son is only 18 months old and has a passport, birth certificate and one…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly