×

quesChange of name.

I have a very complex issue with my name. I was born in Bihar. My name at birth was Lalbabu Ray. and father name was Kamalkant Ray Later my family moved to Delhi. My mother enrolled me in local school with name of Raju Mandal and father name Kamal Mandal. Now most of my certificate is showing my name as Raju Mandal. Now I am suppose to get a caste certificate which has to issued by my native village where my name is Lalbabu Ray and my father name is KamlaKant Ray. How to get certificate in name of my current name ?

  • ansGo to the local notary and make an affidavit for changing the name and also give the reseaon for changing the name.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

1. Would paying e-stamp for a completely electronic (digitally signed) agreement make it legally enforceable?…
I was detained for the violation of traffic rule my scooty documents was collected by…
We are applying for pan card online for my father, we want to get affidavit…
Employer deducted all loan installments from subsistence allowance. i could meager amount from subsistence allowance…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly