Can tenant use residential address given to him on L&L basis for ADHAR


My tenant wants to apply for PAN/passport/Aadhar card providing residential address of my flat given to him on L&L basis vide registered agreement. Is it legally OK for me to permit him to do so? Will it be any issue later if he uses these residential address later .

Answers (1)


163 votes

no problems
he is tenant not the owner.
the document is registered no problem for any issue in future.
u have apply for nearest police station for enquiry of ur tenant
he is ur tenant , u kept tenant namely xyz. no issue created by police just information about tenant for any future disadvantage


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles