×

quescan judges reserve their decisions

What happened when a hearing takes time of 45 minutes I heared In High Courts and Cat and other courts hearing takes 3 to 5 minutes and why does a judge reserved his decision for future?

  • ansYou don't worry about long hearing and short hearing it will depend upon the facts of the case and court has discretionary power to reserve the judgment.

    Your sources are wrong. You should not rely on the hearsay. Hearing in High Courts span over hours. A judge reserves his decision after hearing the lawyers because he needs to apply his legal mind to the facts of the case and then write the judgment, which cannot be done instantly

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, my full name is "kandregula gowtami satya chaitanya" because of its length its getting…
I need to change the birth date in the birth certificate available with municipal corporation…
our company name is granted by NCLT is being challenged after the scheme of merger…
Hi I am applying for fresh Indian passport but I have criminal case pending in…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly