Can i use different name in vakalatnama than my ID name?


My father was an Advocate and I am also an Advocate. My question is can I submit vakalatnama using the middle name as my father's first name wherein the same is not part of my name in any ID / documents?

 

Answer


You can submit your vakalatnama in the name which you had mentioned while enrolling yourself with the state bar council which would be the name in your College degree.

 

However, you can change your name by following the procedure for changing your name officially - the process for the same has been described below:

 

For change of name one has to get an affidavit prepared stating reasons for change of name and also the new name. Then the same needs to be published in two newspapers having wide circulation in your area, preferably one in English and other is the local language.

 

After due publication the same has to be published in gazette for notification with appropriate forms, fees and documents for publication.

 

After publication in gazette the new name comes into force and request for change of name can be made in all appropriate offices.

 

However, till the time you do not change your name officially, it's advisable to use your name which you possess on your papers as otherwise your client can create an issue of duping him.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action, if needed.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

What is the documents need to be a pan card for cricket coaching camp…

Read More

purchaser of my car wants me to give him a copy of my pan card along with other documents any precaution to be taken while giving him the copy of pan …

Read More

Mere 10 ki document m mere papa ke name ki spelling jo h wo kuch aur hai and aur sare document m jo h wo alag h to m kya kr sakta hu…

Read More

We, a group of college students, have been working as a helping group to help the under privileged kids living near our college. The group has expande…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue