Can I retain General Status for my children if I Get married to an OBC


My cousin is a general category female and her boyfriend is an OBC. Now she wants that after marriage she does not convert to OBC category.

Some lawyers say that if she doesn't apply for a OBC certificate, she will stay in general category.

Also, she wants that her children after marriage do not get an OBC certificate but are in the General category. Can this be possible? If yes, how?

Answer


Once your cousin is married she will come under the category of an OBC but she cannot take the benefit of reservation for OBC by virtue of inter caste  marriage. 

Now regarding your second query,

The children at the time of birth will have the category of the father i.e. OBC in your case,so once a child is  born they will automatically come under the OBC category. 

Therefore in case of your cousin if she desires she may not apply for OBC certificate, but for her children she can apply for certificate only if she desires to take benefit of OBC category.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

In my tc d caste is mudaliyar n m supposed to change it to agamudi mudaliyar. It is mentioned as agamudi mudaliyar in Dad's documents as well. Dey…

Read More

my obc certificate is issued on 30/1/2013 and my father is a class 3 central govt. employee. do i need to renew my obc certificate. plz give reason al…

Read More

I have made a caste certificate but the name registered is only Rahul father and mother name is correct and full so I want to know that should I have …

Read More

I got sc athi Dravidar certificate by my mother's tc.but my father is mbc kshatriyar.i want to change my caste .give me a suggestion.i have comple…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue