×

quesCan i play lottery in countries outside India online?

I want to know that can i playing a lottery held in other Countries from India is a crime or not? And if not, depositing money in that website which will buy me a ticket also a crime.

  • ansGambling/Lottery is an offence in India except in the states of Sikkim & Goa.

    In your case the incidence takes place in some other country where gambling is not an offence.

    It will not be treated as a crime in India but the amount brought in India will be taxed.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I owned a flat in Aman project from Jaypee Infratech and already paid 90% amount.…
Hello Sir. I have cleared 10th in 2015 and 12th in 2017. In my 12th…
How could i file rti for my marksheet and document verification to whether it is…
Dear sir with due respect, my father cast is namasudra which is a seduled cast.…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly