can i make a will through Power of attorney


can i make a will through Power of attorney

Answers (1)


187 votes

Why would you have to make a will in such a manner? The only reason to execute the power of attorney would be for the purpose of registration if the person making the will is too old or infirm to appear before the authority in person. The power of attorney holder could step in at this stage.

If you are getting someone to execute a power of attorney why not straightaway execute a will. There is no need for registration in any case as long as you keep the original in safe custody. Have an expert draft you a well thought out will to save you from legal issues in the future.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles