can i file PIL by a mere email/application


Is there any way of E-filing of a petition in a Court without the usage of Credit Card?

Also, can a PIL be filed by sending a mere e-mail/application to the High Court or Supreme Court?

Answer

Yes, you can file a PIL online by going on the following link:
http://sc-efiling.nic.in/sc-efiling/

But the payment of E-filed cases are accepted only through Credit Cards and Debit Cards of the following banks mentioned below:

Andhra Bank
Axis Bank Limited    
Barclays Bank    
Canara Bank
City Union Bank Ltd.    
Corporation Bank
Deutsche Bank AG
GE Money Financial Services Ltd.
HDFC Bank Ltd.    
ICICI Bank Ltd.
Indian Overseas Bank
Kotak Bank-Virtual card
Standard Chartered Bank
State Bank of India
Syndicate Bank
The Federal Bank Ltd.
The Karur Vysys Bank Ltd.

But it advisable to file a PIL  or any other suit only through an advocate who would further engage an advocate on record because the filing procedure in the supreme court is complicated and involves a lot of complexities.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

My father in law signed an affidavit 4years back but now he wants to cancel it How can he do so…

Read More

To facilitate my in-laws to purchase a flat for their stay, A flat was purchased on loan in year 2000 on my name since my salary was eligible for the …

Read More

A Cheating Case 417 Is Registered Which Is False. And I Have Bail. Point is my lawyer is been asking me to skip all the summons. This oct 25 th is …

Read More

As I stay alone I need gun for my safety. Can anyone tell me the procedure.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue