Can I drive a commercial vehicle with a normal drivers license?


Can I drive a commercial vehicle (a taxi),i.e. a car with a yellow number plate with a normal drivers license if I do not carry a passenger with me? Elaborating the case: I'm planning to own yellow board sedan and employ a driver with a commercial license to act as the cab driver. My query is whether I can drive the same once in a while to get from one place to another provided I don't carry another passenger with me. Is that possible in any way??


Answers (2)

YES, You require a commercial driving licence. Conditions to apply for a commercial license are below.
1. First, you should obtain a license for private car (non-transport).
2. You should wait atleast a year to apply for commercial license.
3. Minimum qualification for commercial license is 8th standard and you should be able to read and write.
4. First you have to apply for LL (Just a signature. No signal test) which will have 6 months validity.
5. After 30 days (minimum) you can go for the driving test.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Can I drive a commercial vehicle (a taxi),i.e. a car with a yellow number plate with a normal drivers license if I do not carry a passenger with me? Elaborating the case: I'm planning to own yellow board sedan and employ a driver with a commercial license to act as the cab driver. My query is whether I can drive the same once in a while to get from one place to another provided I don't carry another passenger with me. Is that possible in any way??

NO, you cannot, you have to obtain a Transport license with badge if in Karnataka

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was caught drunk at 30/12/17 then they took to police station and ask me to leave my car and driving license (original) then i paid my fine in court…

Read More

I want to buy a four wheeler which is currently in Gurgaon bearing Haryana registration to chennai, Tamil Nadu. Is it mandatory for re-registration? O…

Read More

Can i use my other state registered car in Chennai / Tamilnadu? If i get pulled off, what is the fine amount, i need to pay to government. Also, pleas…

Read More

Can I drive a commercial vehicle with a normal drivers license for personal use?…

Read More