×

quescan gift deed be revoked

A registered gift deed made my mother to son in the year 2009.

Can mother lodge a complain against mutation ? The relation between mother and son is not good now.

  • ansNo, mother cannot change the gift deed she. Any complaint lodged by her to resist mutation will not produce any result if the ownership rights have already transferred according to the law.

    Subject to the period of limitation, a very limited legal remedy available to the mother now is to file a case to get the gift deed cancelled.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

What is the cost of gift deed between blood relatives in uttar pradesh.
I am planning to conduct a scholarship exam for school students at a nominal fee…
Hello Sir/Mam, We have been married more than 1n1/2 yrs. After marriage, my wife took…
i had applied for passport and police verification was done at my place and that…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly