Can Gift deed be done on commercial property


My query is , My father has a shop in Navi Mumbai. He wants to gift deed to her daughter . Is gift deed possible on commercial property because it's a shoo ..If yes then whats the procedure and If NO then the reason .. Kindly suggest ..

Answers (1)


324 votes

any property that is in the name of a person who has legal heirs can be transferred to his / her legal heir by any mode possible.
gift deed is possible even to a legal heir of the premises is a shop and also on any other property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles